Archive for Clans

The Death Of Nightwalkers’ clan

kAs most of you know, our clan is severely inactive and our forums are dead. I am going to keep it eshort and sweet: Nightwalkers is disbanded. I as leader have chosen to end this clan for the good of the playes. I do this so that all of you can go find better clans that are more active and so that you all may hone your skills. If you wish, you can still wear the NW tags as a memorial (lol).

Now that we have that depressing subject done and over with, lets remember the happier times of the clan. I remember when I was applying for Wild West, Elder came to me asking to be in his clan. I put it off and put it off untill I finally joined. I was put as ctfs captain (when there was a time we had sections ;P) and led warss and stuff. we went through restructuring and the captains were eliminated, so i was back to being a plain old member. eventually Elder quit and Zurd took over. Now comes the Golden Days.

With Zurd as a leader we went far. Its because of him that NW made a diference in tron. Him and I teamed up to start the now famous Night Walkers Central servers, which are actually quite busy. He got new members and was a great leader. After a brief period when the clan wasnt doing so good, Zurd joined Wild West!!! :o !!!! What an accomplishment! He left Bye in charge an dhe inturn gave me the role as leader. Unfortunately I think we went downhill from there, sorry guys :cry: .

Well thats all I can think of. If youd like to add onto the memoriam please post.

(oh yeah, i remembered a good thing that happened to our clan while i was leader, THE ARCADE!!!wewt :D)

Also, the servers are staying and this site will be dedicated to our servers, kinda like WW was before they clanned.

Its been good leading you all.
Special thanks go to:
Elder
Zurd
Bye
Beanie
Smoothice
Wit
Ousous
falir
7nite
…and anyone else I missed :P

Neal,
signing out.

NW was one of the first remarkable CTF and CTFS clans and in my opinion, a part of Armagetron’s history dies with it.

New Arrow member!

I am very pleased to announce our newest recruit, Arks!

Arks is a reasonable new player in the fort/sumo world and first caught our attention a few months ago. After a lot of training & practice, Arks has made it into the Arrow ranks.

With viper and Arks, the newest members now in the clan, we only have space for 1-2 more players. Post on the forum or get in touch with me or freako if your interested in applying ;)

Peace

Arrows onboard

Hey þsy here, thought this blog idea sounded great so I thought I’d sign up and help get the ball rolling. I’ll probably use this to keep the tron community updated about arrow clan and other fort/sumo related events that I’m involved with.

Just a little about the clan: We’re reasonably new to the tron world having only being going 4 or 5 months. The clan is led by myself and freako, and in the few months we’ve been working on the clan we’ve steadily built a tight community of both talented and friendly sumo/fort players. It was originally designed as a project to unite those players who are good at tron, but didn’t want to get involved with any of the clans around at the time for numerous different reasons; primarily the pressure and pride that often comes in competition and everyday tron. Thanks to the commitment shown by the ‘original’ 5 or 6 members such as hoop, freako, hamar, xyron etc. we managed to build a good foundation to work on. From there we’ve gone from strength to strength, always playing our best whilst maintaining the relaxed, good fun element that we based the clan’s mentality upon.

Check our posts on here if you wanna know whats going on in the arrow community, visit our forum here to get in touch/say hello or send me an email to sephseph@hotmail.co.uk

Apologies for any mistake I’ve made, still trying to get used to the blogging!

Thanks for reading

Example Page

Example Post

Clans

Clan category here